Key takeaway

An engineering request can add fields, frequency or recipients; the existing price and grant do not automatically cover it.

Compare the request with the current agreement

A recipient may ask for six more fields or monthly delivery after accepting a quarterly package. Separate the current commitment from the requested change. Identify the fields, period, recipient, operation, delivery cadence and output artifacts affected. A product chat or a support ticket is evidence of a request, not necessarily a contract authorization.

The UK Model Services Contract core sends changes to a change-control procedure. Schedule 18 illustrates a written request, impact assessment and authorization before implementation, including one-off and ongoing effects. Its specific government-authority powers and cost allocation are not private-license defaults. Use the structure to prepare a reviewed change, not to copy a public procurement form as if it binds the parties.

Complete the scope difference before quoting

This hypothetical existing license covers one named company, ten fields and quarterly deliveries for a defined year. The recipient asks for six additional fields, monthly delivery for the eight remaining months and access for an affiliate. The example assumes the original agreement remains in effect; it does not interpret a real variation or require either party to accept the request.

The completed difference map keeps the affiliate outside the costing shortcut. The owner may investigate field/cadence changes without approving another legal recipient. Explain exclusions and unresolved privacy or confidentiality questions before a developer prepares the expanded package. If an added field cannot be supplied within reviewed rights, the commercial answer may be a narrower change or a refusal.

Illustrative requested changeImpact to reviewDecision before implementation
Ten fields become sixteenNew definitions,authority and export verificationApprove exact added fields/exclusions
Quarterly becomes monthly for eight monthsAdditional delivery/support obligationsAgree cadence,acceptance and cost
Affiliate receives accessAnother legal recipient and proposed useSeparate permission/grant hold
Existing agreement remainsOriginal delivery and priceMaintain reviewed current obligations while change is unresolved

Cost assessment, implementation and ongoing work separately

The following hypothetical USD change model assumes incremental contractor cash, not unpaid founder-time valuation. Assessment is ten engineering hours at $100, or $1,000. If the change proceeds, implementation requires sixteen engineering hours at $100 plus eight legal/privacy review hours at $125: $2,600. Eight additional monthly delivery/support tasks at $500 cost $4,000. The total change cost is $7,600.

Assessment is assumed nonrecoverable from the recipient under this fictional agreement and is incurred before its change decision. The remaining $6,600 is incurred only if implementation proceeds. Original license receipts/costs are outside this incremental model. Taxes, finance, overhead and other fees are excluded; no upfront seller referral charge applies. These rates are invented inputs, not government day rates or market estimates.

Illustrative cost unitCalculationIncremental cash
Assessment10 hours × $100$1,000
Implementation engineering16 hours × $100$1,600
Legal/privacy implementation review8 hours × $125$1,000
Added delivery/support8 tasks × $500$4,000
Total changeAssessment+implementation+ongoing$7,600

Compare the changed receipt with the changed costs

If a separately authorized change pays $10,000 in full, cash contribution from the change is $2,400 after all $7,600 costs. A $6,000 change payment instead leaves −$1,600 under the same assumptions. If the request is declined after assessment and implementation never begins, the additional downside is −$1,000; the original license is not a new loss or receipt in this table.

Put the payment trigger and who bears assessment costs beside the price. The model source distinguishes assessment-cost conditions, implementation and ongoing resource effects, but the real agreement controls who pays. A recipient saying it wants the extra fields is not evidence that a fee has been accepted. Do not count the requested $10,000 as income until the actual trigger is met and the scenario’s receipt occurs.

Illustrative change outcomeChange receipts less costsAdditional cash contribution
Authorized change; paid $10,000$10,000−$7,600$2,400
Authorized change; paid $6,000$6,000−$7,600−$1,600
Declined after assessment$0−$1,000−$1,000; original scope continues

Bind implementation to the actual approval

The hypothetical owner can offer the reviewed fields and monthly cadence subject to agreed fees and handling terms, while holding affiliate access. Record the legal recipient, purpose, changed obligations, cost assumptions, delivery version, approval authority and effective date. The engineer should receive that bounded instruction, not an open-ended message to make the customer happy.

Plan verification for the new fields and cadence. An added timestamp or identifier can change privacy exposure; a more frequent delivery can change operating commitments. Keep source provenance and exclusions in the new package manifest. If the implemented export exceeds the approved difference, stop and return to the decision owner rather than relying on the original acceptance.

Keep a completed change record

The useful record contains the old scope, requested difference, assessment evidence, one-off and ongoing costs, permitted recipient/use, price/payment trigger, approval and verified delivered version. It tells a later reviewer why the price changed and whether the new grant was actually authorized. Update the comparison when the recipient changes its request.

Offer comparison can retain the revised terms; Readiness can assign unresolved rights and implementation work. The refresh-cost guide budgets an existing cadence and the versioning guide identifies package changes. This article decides whether a new commitment is approved and economically acceptable. VOID’s metadata introduction, sample permission and final licensing decisions remain separate from engineering implementation.

Tools for this decision

Readiness planner →Offer comparison →